Warren & Brown LC-LC Duplex Uniboot Optical Fibre Patch Cords

Friday, 01 March, 2019 | Supplied by: Warren & Brown Technologies


Lc om4 patch cord

Increasing density in patching fields provides many benefits, including optimising and reducing rack and floor space in data centres and other network facilities.

But due to the progression of high-density data networks, managing cabling within data racks and optical distribution frames (ODFs) has become more challenging than ever before.

The increased cable congestion, as well as the close proximity of optical ports, can lead to difficulties when connecting and disconnecting services. In order to meet the challenges, LC patch cords have evolved to provide greater accessibility and outstanding performance.

Warren & Brown LC-LC duplex uniboot optical fibre patch cords have been specially designed for high-density applications to provide greater accessibility within congested patch areas. These cords feature a slim cable design of Ø2 mm OD, halving the traditional duplex (figure 8) cable diameter.

Benefits and features include LC-LC duplex uniboot design; LSZH outer sheath; Ø2 mm round OD optical fibre cord; available in Multimode OM4 aqua and violet; easy connection and disconnection; low insertion loss; and complies with ANSI, Bellcore, TIA/EIA and IEC standards.

For more information: https://wbnetworks.com.au/products/optical-fibre-products/optical-fibre-patch-cords/fibre-optic-patch-cord-lc-lc-duplex-uniboot-multimode-om4-aqua.html.

Online: www.wbnetworks.com.au
Phone: 03 9317 6888
Related Products

AFL ASCEND modular high-density platform

The AFL ASCEND is a modular high-density platform designed for larger and more technical data...

HP EliteDesk 800 Workstation Edition commercial desktop

The HP EliteDesk 800 Workstation Edition is a professional certified commercial desktop.

HP Z2 small form factor G4 workstation

The HP Z2 small form factor (SFF) G4 workstation delivers 50% more processing power than...


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd